Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Data Protection

At ServiceProviders.co.nz, we recognise and respect the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers.

Only personal information that we consider necessary for the purpose of providing our services will be collected, stored or processed. We do not require any personal information to view the public parts of our website.

What personal data we collect
Business Leads & Ask a service provider

When you register, we do need to collect certain personal details to enable us to provide the services you have requested.

This will include your username, name, postcode, telephone number, email address and technical data.

Service providers

When you apply to join our service we will ask for a broad range of information about your business and about yourself as the main contact.

This will include, but is not be limited to: your username, name, address, telephone numbers, email address, proof of identity, date of birth, gender, payment details and technical data.

When references are provided by you, we collect names, email addresses and contact phone numbers.

Technical Data

We collect technical data about the type of browser software, operating system and IP address you are using for the purposes of tracking site use, or improving the service offered through our website. This information will be not used to identify you personally.

We make use of cookies to track who you are between requests, if you disable cookies you will not be able to login to our site.

Most web browsers allow some form of control in-regards to cookies through their respective browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit about cookies.

If ServiceProviders.co.nz advertise through Google AdWords or Bing ads, you can opt out of their cookies.

We use Google Analytics to monitor user activity on ServiceProviders.co.nz in order to identify problems and improve our website.

How we use your information

Your username will be publicly displayed.

For job posters, only when you choose to shortlist service providers that we will share your name and phone number with the service provider/s you selected.

We may use the contact information you provided to contact you via email and telephone in relation to our services.

We will use the information you provide to; assist you with using the site, to help us resolve disputes, to identify fraud, to enforce our terms and conditions.

For quality control and training purposes, we may monitor or record your communication with our staff.

Sharing of information

We will not trade or sell your information to any company or parties not directly associated with its proper use within the website, except when you give us explicit permission and we give you an opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared.

We may disclose your personal data if we are required to do so by law, or in response to a valid request by a law enforcement or governmental authority.

Security

All this information will be held by ServiceProviders.co.nz using the appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your details.

All communication between you and our website is encrypted.

Access to your information

The Privacy Act gives you the right to access and correct your information. Please contact us if you wish to access or update your Personal Information, including changing your email address, password, phone number, etc. When you update your details ServiceProvider.co.nz will store your old details to ensure compliance with our Terms and Conditions – specifically the use of one account per member.

If you wish to close your account and delete any Personal Information you have submitted to us,please contact us at via the Contact Us page to make that request. We consider each request for deletion on a case by case basis taking into account our legal obligations to retain certain information.